Print

 Privacy Statement – General (effective from 25th May 2018)

This website is operated by Dyslexia Courses Ireland (‘Dyslexia Courses’) based at 3 Priory Drive, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin.

Dyslexia Courses is a professional service business providing support through courses and study skills workshops to teachers at secondary level, to parents of students with dyslexia and to students who have dyslexia.

This Privacy Notice outlines your rights, the information we may collect about you in general and through the website, and how Dyslexia Courses uses this information.

Under EU data protection law (including the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (GDPR) Dyslexia Courses is the ‘data controller’ of data gathered via the website, and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The type of personal information we collect

For marketing purposes we collect certain personal information about visitors and users of our site. We collect personal information directly when you provide it to us on our site.
This information includes things like: e-mail address, IP address, company name, and other contact details. This information may also contain information that you submit to us.

How we use personal information

Cases where we will use your personal information are:

A – Where it is necessary for purposes which are in our legitimate interest. These include:

  1. Maintaining and operating our site
  2. Providing you with the services described on our site
  3. Verifying your identity when you sign in to our site
  4. Updating you with news and information about our site and services. e.g., notifying you of changes to our site, disruptions or updates
  5. Conducting analysis of the site to ascertain how the site, content, and services of the site can be improved
  6. Communicating with you by responding to comments, queries or other methods where a clear communication channel is being opened, such as a survey or questionnaire
  7. Improving our product, services, and offerings of the site
  8. Providing general administrative and performance functions, as well as activities.

B – Where you have given us consent to do so:

  1. Sending or providing you with marketing information about content, product or services which we feel may interest you
  2. Altering and customising our services and site to enhance your user experience, such as advertising to you after or between your visits to our site. This will involve the use of cookies or similar technologies that are required to provide a more personalised experience.

C – If required to do so by law and to responses by government, law enforcement agencies or other competent authorities conducting an investigation

 

Where/ When we disclose your personal information

When legitimate need arises we may share your personal information with the following:

  1. Subcontractors and service providers who assist us with the ways we use personal information (as detailed above). In particular, these include: website hosting providers which are located in EU; technical and customer support services located in the EU; marketing and analytics services which are located in the EU. Our subcontractors and service providers may also transfer and access such information from other countries from where they have operations.
  2. Our professional assessors and auditors and advisers, such as lawyers, accountants, and business advisers, which are located in Ireland and the EU.

Where/When we transfer and/or store your personal information

Your data will be processed within Ireland, This is done on the basis that your consent to this policy acknowledges that we take care to work with subcontractors and service providers who we believe maintain the required standard of GDPR and general data security compliance.

How your information is secured

Your personal information is maintained on and stored on secure services managed by us and our service providers. Personal information that is stored and transmitted internally is protected by security measures, including password authentication, two-factor authentication, and/or data encryption.

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to make a request to us at any stage to access personal information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that data. You may request that your information be deleted and ensure you will not be further contacted by us unless you specify as and when, and sign up to receive our communications and materials again in line with GDPR compliance. If you are not satisfied with our response or think we are not in compliance with the law, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Marketing uses of your Data

Where we have your consent to do so (such as subscribing to our e-mail lists or stating an interest in receiving offers and information from us), we will send you marketing communications by e-mail about content, resources, product or services that we feel may be of interest to you. You have the right to opt out of these communications at any stage if you would not like to receive them.

You also have the choice about cookies, as described below in the next section. You can modify your browser preferences which will allow you the choice to accept all cookies, be notified when cookies are set up (installed), or to reject all cookies.

Use of Data

All personal data we hold is processed by Dyslexia Courses staff, and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.

We may communicate with you information about other services we can provide to you, and update you about Dyslexia Courses (or other business-relevant) activities.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

How long will Dyslexia Courses maintain your Data

We will generally maintain your personal data for the duration of the provision of courses, and for two years beyond that, unless otherwise requested by you. If you consent to receipt of marketing information, any information for this purpose will be kept with us until you inform us you no longer wish to receive it.

Sharing your Data

Personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of Dyslexia Courses duties as a data controller, or where you first give your prior consent.

For example, as an association with a small office, Dyslexia Courses might request an electronic event organiser to distribute invitations on our behalf; or a publisher may distribute e-zines, magazines, diaries, or newsletters on our behalf; or an external contractor would be required to maintain our database software, or provide us with back-office administration services

Should personal data be transferred to territories outside the EU, it will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights to those enjoyed within the EU.

Data Collection Dyslexia Courses Website

Use of our website does not require registration of personal information.

If you use the contact form on the Dyslexia Courses website, the information may be used, stored and maintained for the purposes you requested, unless we obtain your specific consent for other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Dyslexia Courses may collect information about your activity at this website. The website may automatically recognise and store information about the type of browser you are using, your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, the time, the date, the length of your visit and the referring website. This information is collected via computer code sent to your computer (commonly referred to as ‘cookies’). When you visit our site there is certain information recorded which is often generally anonymous and does not reveal your identity to us. However, once you request more information from us and provide us with your contact details, we may be able to associate these histories together. These details include:

  1. Your IP address
  2. The date and time of your visit to our site
  3. The length of your session on the site
  4. The pages and resources you have accessed on the site
  5. The number of times you access our site within any month
  6. The file URL you visited and information related to it
  7. The website which referred you to our site
  8. Your device information such as operating system and dimensions of the screen on the device.

Dyslexia Courses policy is to limit the information collected to the minimum required to complete a website visitor’s request.

Dyslexia Courses does not seek any sensitive information through our website unless lawfully required for training purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, or criminal record.

If you use our website, or submit information to us through it, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this Policy Notice.

Cookies

Cookies are a small piece of computer code that a website can send to your (the visitor’s) computer so that the computer will be recognised by that site on your return. Cookies allow web servers to recognise computers connecting to them, speeding up the download of pages. Cookies may also be used by Dyslexia Courses to establish statistics about the use of the website by visitors, by analysing data such as pages visited, browsing time, site performance, etc. Use of such data helps Dyslexia Courses to improve the quality of the website.

Browsing data about visitors is automatically collected by Dyslexia Courses servers. If you do not want to have this data collected, please do not use our website. You can also set your browser to prevent the acceptance of cookies, or to notify you the visitor when a cookie is being recorded. For optimal use of our website, we recommend that visitors do not block cookies.

The data collected by Dyslexia Courses through cookies will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than two years.

All cookie data collected from Dyslexia Courses website visitors will be protected from unauthorised access.

Transfer of User Data outside the User’s Jurisdiction

In order to provide our website, Dyslexia Courses may need to transfer user data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the ‘User Jurisdiction’) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the ‘EEA’) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

However, Dyslexia Courses requires any such data processors to advise us of the measures they take and provide for maintenance and protection of data privacy, which we can provide upon request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Updates and Amendments

Dyslexia Courses reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time to ensure that it remains up to date with the latest legal requirements. The effective date will be displayed at the start of the notice.

                       _____________________________________________________________